Vestia foetida (Ruiz & Pavon) Hoffmannsegg

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vestia foetida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vestia/vestia-foetida/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

Genus

Common Names

  • Huevil

Synonyms

  • Periphragmos foetidus Ruiz & Pavon
  • Vestia lycioides Willd.
  • Cantua ligustrifolia Juss.
  • Cantua foetida (Ruiz & Pavon) Pers.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    corolla
    The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
    style
    Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.
    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    appressed
    Lying flat against an object.
    calyx
    (pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
    campanulate
    Bell-shaped.
    capsule
    Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
    cuneate
    Wedge-shaped.
    entire
    With an unbroken margin.
    exserted
    Protruding; pushed out.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    ovoid
    Egg-shaped solid.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Vestia foetida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vestia/vestia-foetida/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

    An erect, evergreen shrub to about 6 ft high, its stems and leaves unpleasantly scented when bruised; young stems soon glabrous. Leaves alternate, bright green, glossy, slightly fleshy, obovate to oblong-elliptic, mostly 1 to 2 in. long and up to 34 in. wide, cuneate at the base, shortly stalked, glabrous, entire. Flowers in late spring or early summer on laterals from the upper leaf-axils, nodding. Calyx campanulate, shortly five-toothed. Corolla pale yellow, funnel-campanulate, 1 to 114 in. long, with a spreading five-lobed limb about 34 in. wide. Stamens five, exserted. Style one, exserted. Fruit a roundish-ovoid capsule, enclosed in the lower half by the persistent appressed calyx, two-valved, containing numerous small seeds. Bot. Mag., t. 2412.

    Native of Central Chile; introduced before 1809 to the Berlin Botanic Garden and thence to Britain about 1815. Although usually regarded as a greenhouse plant, it is nearly hardy in the milder parts and should survive most winters near London with the protection of a wall. It produces fertile seeds which, sown under glass in late winter, will produce plants 2 ft high by autumn. But cuttings are the usual means of increase.

    This species is usually known as Vestia lycioides, the name given to it by Willdenow when setting up the genus. But there is no doubt that it is the plant described and figured by Ruiz and Pavon in 1799 in their genus Periphragmos as P. foetidus and must therefore take their epithet. The other species placed by them in Periphragmos belong to Cantua.

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.