Viburnum burejaeticum Reg. & Herder

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum burejaeticum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-burejaeticum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. burejanum Herder

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perfect
(botanical) All parts present and functional. Usually referring to both androecium and gynoecium of a flower.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum burejaeticum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-burejaeticum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A deciduous shrub whose young shoots are covered at first with a dense, stellate down, becoming almost white and glabrous the second year. Leaves ovate, oval or slightly obovate, tapered, rounded, or slightly heart-shaped at the base, tapered and often blunt at the apex, 2 to 4 in. long, 1 to 2 in. wide, evenly and angularly toothed, with scattered, mostly simple hairs above, and scattered stellate ones beneath, chiefly on the veins, becoming almost glabrous; stalk 14 to 12 in. long, scurfy. Flowers white, uniform and perfect, 14 in. wide, produced in stalked usually five-branched cymes, 2 in. across; the stalks covered with stellate scurfy down.

Native of N. China, Korea, and the Ussuri region of Russia, described from the Bureia Mountains. Rare in cultivation.