Viburnum cassinoides L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum cassinoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-cassinoides/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

Genus

Common Names

  • Withe-rod

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perfect
(botanical) All parts present and functional. Usually referring to both androecium and gynoecium of a flower.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum cassinoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-cassinoides/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

A deciduous shapely bush of rounded form, rarely more than 6 to 8 ft high in Britain, but said to be occasionally a small tree in the southern United States; young wood scurfy. Leaves ovate to oval with a short, slender, often bluntish apex, rounded or wedge-shaped at the base, 112 to 412 in. long, 34 to 214 in. wide, irregularly and shallowly round-toothed, or merely wavy at the margin, thick and firm in texture, dull dark green and glabrous or nearly so above, somewhat scurfy beneath; stalk scurfy, 14 to 34 in. long. Flowers all uniform and perfect, yellowish white, e in. wide, produced in early June in cymes 2 to 4 in. across, the main-stalk of which is shorter than the branching portion. Fruits blue-black when ripe.

Native of eastern N. America; introduced, according to Aiton, in 1761. There is much confusion between this species and V. nudum (q.v.), but V. cassinoides has dull green leaves and very scurfy young shoots, leaf-stalks, and flower-stalks, and a short-stalked inflorescence. In V. nudum the leaves are glossy, the shoots, etc., comparatively free from scurf, and the inflorescence usually long-stalked.

V. cassinoides is one of the finest American viburnums. The leaves, chocolate-or bronze-tinted when young turn bright red before they fall, and the fruits as they mature pass from green to pink or red and finally to dark blue.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.