Viburnum cotinifolium D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum cotinifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-cotinifolium/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. polycarpum Wall. ex DC.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.
stellate
Star-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum cotinifolium' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-cotinifolium/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 12 ft high, whose young branchlets, under-surface of leaves (upper surface to a less extent) and the flower-stalks are clothed with a dense, grey, stellate down. Leaves ovate, oval or nearly round; the base rounded, the apex shortly pointed or rounded, 2 to 5 in. long, two-thirds to nearly as wide, finely toothed. Flowers white, tinged with pink, widely funnel-shaped, 14 in. long, produced during May in rounded usually five-branched cymes 2 to 3 in. across. Fruits ovoid, red, ultimately black, 13 to 12 in. long.

Native of the Himalaya from Bhutan to Baluchistan; introduced about 1830. This species is closely allied to V. lantana, and is very similar in foliage and general appearance, but differs in the following respects: cymes more often five-rayed than seven-rayed, corolla tinged with pink, and distinctly funnel-shaped, the corolla-tube longer than the lobes. The true plant is rare in gardens, and not so hardy as V. lantana.