Viburnum erosum Thunb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum erosum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-erosum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
ovoid
Egg-shaped solid.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum erosum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-erosum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A deciduous shrub of erect habit up to 6 ft high; branches slender, covered with pale brown down when young. Leaves oval-ovate or somewhat obovate, wedge-shaped or rounded at the base, pointed; 112 to 312 in. long, 1 to 2 in. wide; sharply toothed, stellately downy on both surfaces, especially beneath; stalks 14 in. or less long. Flowers white, 16 in. across, produced in May in rather loose, slender, scurfy-stalked, usually five-branched cymes, 2 to 312 in. across; stamens rather longer than the corolla. Fruits red, roundish-ovoid, 14 in. long.

Native of Japan and China; introduced by Fortune from China in 1844, later by Maries and by Sargent from Japan. It was cultivated for some years in the Royal Horticultural Society’s garden at Chiswick, but never seems to have secured a permanent place in gardens. It is, perhaps, not perfectly hardy. Among the red-fruited viburnums this species is marked by the stalks of the leaves being so short.


V ichangense (Hemsl.) Rehd.

Synonyms
V. erosum var. ichangense Hemsl

This close ally of V. erosum was discovered in Hupeh by Henry, and introduced by Wilson in 1901, and several times since. It flowered at Coombe Wood in 1906. The leaf-stalks are very short, as in V. erosum, but the blades are smaller, ovate-lanceolate, and slender-pointed. The flowers are in smaller cymes, 1 to 1{1/2} in. wide, the stamens are shorter than the corolla; the calyx-tube is conspicuously and densely woolly. Fruits red, as in V. erosum.