Viburnum lantana L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum lantana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-lantana/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Common Names

  • Wayfaring Tree

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
perfect
(botanical) All parts present and functional. Usually referring to both androecium and gynoecium of a flower.
stellate
Star-shaped.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum lantana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-lantana/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A vigorous deciduous bush, sometimes almost tree-like, 12 to 15 ft high; young shoots, buds, lower surface of leaves and flower-stalks all covered with a dense coat of pale, minute, starry down. Leaves broadly ovate or inclined to oblong, the base heart-shaped, the apex pointed or bluntish, minutely toothed, 2 to 5 in. long, 112 to 4 in. wide, upper surface velvety with stellate down, at least at first; stalk 12 to 114 in. long. Flowers white, 14 in. across, uniform and perfect, produced in May and June in stalked, usually seven-rayed cymes, 2 to 4 in. wide. Fruits oblong, 13 in. long, at first red, ultimately black.

Native of Europe, including England as far north as Yorkshire; also of N. Africa, Asia Minor, the Caucasus and northwest Iran. It is the type species of the Lantana group of viburnums, characterised by naked winter buds, deciduous foliage, a scurfy stellate down, and fruits at first red, then black. V. lantana is itself an ornamental shrub, pretty in flower, in fruit, and sometimes in its red autumn tints; useful for planting in tall shrubberies or in thin woodland. There is a variety whose leaves are blotched and spotted with yellow, but I have never seen it in a condition that would justify one in planting it.

A variant with leaves even more wrinkled than in the normal form was named var. rugosum by Lange, while var. discolor Huter is described as having the leaves smaller and firmer, white-tomentose beneath.