Viburnum rigidum Vent.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum rigidum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-rigidum/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. rugosum Pers.
  • V. tinus var. strictum Ait. f.
  • V. tinus subsp. rigidum (Vent.) P. Silva

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
appressed
Lying flat against an object.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
stigma
(in a flower) The part of the carpel that receives pollen and on which it germinates. May be at the tip of a short or long style or may be reduced to a stigmatic surface at the apex of the ovary.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum rigidum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-rigidum/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

An evergreen shrub of bushy rounded habit and rather open branching, 6 to 10 ft high and as much wide; young shoots covered with hairs. Leaves ovate or oval, toothless, pointed to rounded at the apex, wedge-shaped at the base; 2 to 6 in. long, 1 to 3 in. wide; dark dull green and roughish with appressed hairs above, paler and furnished beneath with soft grey hairs, especially on the prominent midrib and veins; margins ciliate; stalk up to 34 in. long. The inflorescence is a flattish corymb 3 to 412 in. wide, carrying numerous white flowers, each about 15 in. wide; stigma rose-coloured; main and secondary flower-stalks hairy. Fruits egg-shaped, 14 to 13 in. long, blue, finally black. Bot. Mag., t. 2082.

Native of the Canary Islands; introduced by Masson, the Kew collector, on his way home from S. Africa in 1778. This evergreen is not hardy at Kew except against a wall, but succeeds well in the southern and western maritime counties. In Cornwall it blossoms from February to April. Most nearly akin to V. tinus, it is well distinguished by its much larger, dull, very hairy leaves; nor is it so densely leafy in habit.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.