Viburnum suspensum Lindl.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum suspensum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-suspensum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • V. sandankwa Hassk.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
corymbose
In form of corymb.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
style
Generally an elongated structure arising from the ovary bearing the stigma at its tip.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum suspensum' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-suspensum/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

An evergreen shrub 6 to 12 ft high; branchlets warted and furnished with starry down when quite young only. Leaves leathery, ovate or inclined to oval, pointed, rounded or broadly wedge-shaped at the base, toothed at the terminal two-thirds or scarcely toothed at all; 2 to 5 in. long, 112 to 3 in. wide; glossy green and quite glabrous; chief veins in four or five pairs; stalk 14 to 12 in. long. Inflorescence a corymbose panicle 212 to 4 in. long and nearly as wide. Flowers fragrant, white, faintly tinted with rose; corolla-tube cylindrical, spreading at the top into five rounded lobes and measuring 13 in. in diameter. Calyx five-toothed, the teeth triangular, pointed, ciliate; bracts awl-shaped, 18 in. long; flower-stalks minutely downy. Fruits globose, red, crowned with the persisting style. Bot. Mag., t. 6172.

Native of the Ryukyus, cultivated in Japan; introduced to Belgium about 1850. This has been tried out-of-doors at Kew with indifferent success even on a wall, but it succeeds very well in the Scilly Isles and Cornwall and it is occasionally sent to Kew to be named from other mild parts of Britain. This shrub does not flower freely in this country, probably for lack of sufficient sunshine, for it flowered well in several gardens in March 1922, owing no doubt to the phenomenal heat and dryness of the previous summer.