Viburnum wilsonii Rehd.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum wilsonii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-wilsonii/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

Genus

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corymb
Unbranched inflorescence with lateral flowers the pedicels of which are of different lengths making the inflorescence appear flat-topped.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
simple
(of a leaf) Unlobed or undivided.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Viburnum wilsonii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/viburnum/viburnum-wilsonii/). Accessed 2020-09-19.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 10 ft high with very downy young shoots. Leaves ovate to roundish oval, rounded or broadly tapered at the base, the apex slender or even tail-like, toothed, 112 to 312 in. long, half as much wide, dark green and with usually some hairs above, at least on the veins; clothed beneath either on the veins and midrib with mostly simple hairs, or all over the lower surface with star-shaped hairs and some long simple ones; veins in six to nine pairs; stalk 14 to 38 in. long, hairy and starry-downy. Flowers white, all fertile, 14 in. wide, opening in June in a terminal five- or six-branched corymb 2 to 3 in. wide; main and secondary flower-stalks velvety with down. Corolla 15 in. wide, the lobes roundish ovate; calyx downy. Fruits bright red, egg-shaped, 13 in. long, slightly hairy.

Native of Szechwan, China; discovered by Wilson in 1904 and introduced by him in 1908 to the Arnold Arboretum, Mass., whence it was obtained for Kew the following year. The plants which were raised from Wilson’s No. 1120 flower and bear fruit regularly at Kew. Rehder compared it with V. hupehense, but that species has stipules attached towards the base of the leaf-stalks which are absent in V. wilsonii. In the downiness of leaf and inflorescence they are very similar.


V mullaha Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don

Synonyms
V. stellulatum Wall. ex DC

V. wilsonii is closely related to this species, described in 1825. Rehder acknowledged the resemblance, giving as the differential character that in V. wilsonii the inflorescence-axes and the outside of the corolla are velvety; in V. mullaha the inflorescence is merely downy and the corollas glabrous. This species is a native of the Himalaya from Kashmir eastwards, and of parts of S.E. Asia. It is in cultivation from Ludlow, Sherriff and Hicks 19820, collected in Bhutan.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.