Villaresia mucronata Ruiz & Pavon

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Villaresia mucronata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/villaresia/villaresia-mucronata/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

Genus

Common Names

  • Naranjillo

Synonyms

  • Citronella mucronata (R. & P.) D. Don
  • Citronella chilensis (Mol.) Munz
  • Villaresia chilensis (Mol.) Stuntz
  • Citrus chilensis Mol. sec . Miers, (?) not Mol.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    alternate
    Attached singly along the axis not in pairs or whorls.
    drupe
    A fleshy dehiscent or indehiscent fruit with one to several seeds each enclosed in a hard endocarp (the stone).
    entire
    With an unbroken margin.
    glabrous
    Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
    ovate
    Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Villaresia mucronata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/villaresia/villaresia-mucronata/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

    An evergreen tree up to 60 ft high; young shoots downy, ribbed. Leaves alternate, of hard leathery texture like those of a holly, ovate or oblong, pointed, 112 to 312 in. long, 34 to 2 in. wide, entire on the flowering shoots of adult trees, spiny, much larger, and more rounded at the base on young ones, glabrous and dark glossy green; stalk 18 to 14 in. long, downy. Flowers fragrant, 38 in. wide, yellowish white and densely crowded in a cluster of panicles, each 1 to 2 in. long and produced in the terminal leaf-axils and at the end of the shoot in June. The individual flower, which has its various parts in fives, is almost stalkless, but the main and secondary flower-stalks are clothed with brown down. Fruit an egg-shaped drupe 23 in. long, containing one fleshy seed surrounded by a hard shell. Bot. Mag., t. 8376.

    A native of central Chile, rare in the wild. It was introduced by the Hon. W. Fox-Strangways about 1840 to the garden at Abbotsbury in Dorset, where there is still a tree of this species. The only other sizeable example in the open air grows in the National Botanic Garden at Glasnevin, Eire. It measures 25 × 2 ft (1974).

    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.