Vitis argentifolia Munson

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis argentifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-argentifolia/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

Genus

Synonyms

  • ?V. bicolor Leconte, not Raf.
  • V. aestivalis var. argentifolia (Munson) Fern.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis argentifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-argentifolia/). Accessed 2020-09-20.

A vigorous deciduous climber, with round shoots free from down, but usually very glaucous, a tendril missing from every third joint. Leaves 4 to 12 in. wide and long, three- or five-lobed, irregularly and shallowly toothed, usually glabrous on both surfaces, and vividly blue-white beneath. In other respects this vine is similar to V. aestivalis, to which it is most nearly allied. It is a native of the eastern and central United States, and in cultivation in Britain makes a luxuriant climber. Visitors to Goat Island, Niagara Falls, will have noticed its abundance there, associating with Celastrus scandens and other climbers in the production of a beautiful and luxuriant effect; this vine is conspicuous in the blue-white young shoots and under-surface of the leaves, to which the popular name refers.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.