Vitis rupestris Scheele

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis rupestris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-rupestris/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Common Names

  • Bush Grape

Glossary

bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Vitis rupestris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/vitis/vitis-rupestris/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

A deciduous bush up to 6 or 7 ft high, usually without tendrils; young shoots glabrous or nearly so. Leaves kidney-shaped or broadly heart-shaped, 2 to 412 in. wide, scarcely so long, abruptly and slenderly pointed, coarsely, irregularly, and sharply toothed, but not or only slightly lobed, glossy, bluish green on both surfaces and glabrous, except that the veins beneath are sometimes downy; stalk rather shorter than the blade. Berries roundish, about 12 in. wide, purple-black with a slight bloom, agreeably flavoured.

Native of the southern USA. Interesting as a bushy, not climbing vine.