Xanthocyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Farjon & Harder

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Xanthocyparis nootkatensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/xanthocyparis/xanthocyparis-nootkatensis/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Common Names

  • Nootka Cypress

Synonyms

  • Cupressus nootkatensis D. Don
  • Chamaecyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Spach
  • Callitropsis nootkatensis (D. Don) Florin

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from New Trees, Ross Bayton & John Grimshaw

Recommended citation
'Xanthocyparis nootkatensis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/xanthocyparis/xanthocyparis-nootkatensis/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

This well-known species was described in detail by Bean (B596) and Krüssmann (K83), under the name Chamaecyparis nootkatensis (D. Don) Spach.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.