Xylosma japonica [Thunb.] A. Gr.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Xylosma japonica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/xylosma/xylosma-japonica/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Apactis japonica Thunb.
  • Hisingera japonica Sieb. & Zucc.
  • H. racemosa Sieb. & Zucc., not Presl
  • Flacourtia japonica Walp.
  • Xylosma racemosa (Sieb. & Zucc.) Miq.
  • X. congesta (Lour.) Merr.
  • Croton congestum Lour.

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    variety
    (var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Xylosma japonica' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/xylosma/xylosma-japonica/). Accessed 2020-12-03.

    The typical state of this species occurs in Japan, Korea and E. China. The plants raised from the seeds collected by Wilson in W. Hupeh and W. Szechwan belong to the following variety:


    var. pubescens Rehd. & Wils. (under

    Synonyms
    X. racemosum )

    An evergreen tree up to 80 ft high in the wild, but a small, bushy tree in cultivation; young shoots covered with short pale hairs. Young plants are armed with straight, sharp, axillary spines {1/2} to over 1 in. long. Leaves alternate, ovate to roundish ovate, toothed except near the base, which is rounded or broadly wedge-shaped, apex acuminate, {3/4} to 3 in. long, {1/2} to 1{1/2} in. wide, firm in texture, dark glossy green, glabrous on both surfaces; leaf-stalk {1/8} to {1/4} in. long, downy like the shoots. Flowers unisexual, small, yellow, fragrant, produced from the leaf-axils in short racemes {1/4} to 1 in. long. Fruits about the size of small peas, black-purple, the style adhering at the top.Wilson considered this to be one of the finest evergreen trees of China, but it grows at lower elevations than most of his introductions and remains a small tree in Britain, where it is very rare and really of little worth as an ornamental.