Yucca recurvifolia Salisb.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Yucca recurvifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/yucca/yucca-recurvifolia/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Y. recurva Haw.
  • Y. gloriosa var. recurvifolia (Salisb.) Engelm.
  • Y. pendula Groenland

Glossary

glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Yucca recurvifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/yucca/yucca-recurvifolia/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

An evergreen shrub up to 6 or 8 ft high, more or less branched. Leaves at first glaucous, 2 to 3 ft or even more long, 112 to 214 in. wide, tapering to a fine stiff point, all but the upper leaves much recurved. Flowers creamy-white, 2 to 3 in. across, in an erect panicle 2 to 3 ft high, not so tall nor standing so clear of the leaves as in Y. gloriosa, and with the flowers more loosely arranged; the parts of the flower as in Y. gloriosa. Fruit 2 to 212 in. long; seeds not glossy, about 13 in. long.

Native of the coast region of the south-eastern United States, especially of Georgia; introduced in 1794. This is the commonest and most easily cultivated of yuccas, and although not so striking as Y. gloriosa in flower, is a more graceful plant and hardier – or, at any rate, resists snow and damp better. It flowers in late summer, and withstands the smoke of London admirably. It associates well with a formal arrangement of paths and lawns, and gives a very pleasing exotic effect.


'Elegans Marginata'

leaves bordered with pale yellow. this came into cultivation early in the 1870s and was considered to be one of the finest of the variegated yuccas, but is now uncommon.

'Variegata'

Leaves with dull yellow striations down the centre.

Y 'Vittorio Emmanuele II'

Leaves bluish green, 2 to 2{1/2} ft long and about 2{1/4} in. wide, tapered at the apex, rigid, borne on an eventually tall, branched trunk. Flowers in July and August, red in the bud, white inside, campanulate, borne in broad panicles up to 6 ft long, the lowermost flowers near the leaves. Petals acuminate. A hybrid between Y. recurvifolia and Y. aloifolia ‘Purpurea’, raised by Karl Sprenger at Vomero, where it first flowered in 1901. He considered it to be the finest of his hybrids. It is figured in Molon, Le Yucche, frontispiece.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.