Zanthoxylum simulans Hance

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Zanthoxylum simulans' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/zanthoxylum/zanthoxylum-simulans/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Z. bungei Planch.
  • nom. nud .

Glossary

axillary
Situated in an axil.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
inflorescence
Flower-bearing part of a plant; arrangement of flowers on the floral axis.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Zanthoxylum simulans' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/zanthoxylum/zanthoxylum-simulans/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

A deciduous bush of graceful, spreading habit 10 ft or more high; said sometimes to be a small tree over 20 ft high. Branchlets downy or glabrous, armed with broad, flat spines 14 to 34 in. long. Leaves pinnate, 3 to 5, sometimes 9 in. long, aromatic; leaflets seven to eleven, broadly ovate, 12 to 2 in. long, slightly toothed; there are often a few spiny bristles on the upper surface, also on the midrib below; the main-stalk is armed beneath with short spines, also above, where the leaflets are attached. The inflorescence is a small panicle produced at the end of short, axillary twigs. Fruits reddish, with dark dots.

Native of China; introduced to Kew in 1869. One of the hardiest of the genus.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.