Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) Karsten

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ziziphus zizyphus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ziziphus/ziziphus-zizyphus/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Rhamnus zizyphus L.
  • Ziziphus jujuba Mill.

Other species in genus

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ziziphus zizyphus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ziziphus/ziziphus-zizyphus/). Accessed 2020-09-21.

The correction of ‘Zizyphus’ to Ziziphus has a curious consequence. The combination Zizyphus zizyphus (L.) Karsten would be illegitimate under present-day rules of botanical nomenclature, since the specific epithet would then ‘exactly repeat the generic name’. (Such ‘tautonyms’ are permissible in zoological nomenclature but not in the naming of plants.) However, Ziziphus zizyphus is legitimate, since the specific epithet is then not ‘exactly’ identical to the generic name.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.