Acer 'Mindavi'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
Lawrence Banks

Credits

Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer 'Mindavi'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-mindavi/). Accessed 2020-11-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Acer davidii 'Mindavi'
  • Acer davidii 'Viper'
  • Acer davidii Viper
  • Acer Viper

Other species in genus

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).
striated
Bearing fine longitudinal stripes grooves or ridges.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer 'Mindavi'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-mindavi/). Accessed 2020-11-23.

This taxon is sometimes listed as a selection of Acer davidii, though appears to be of hybrid origin. A small tree. Bark striated, branchlets deep red. Leaves prominently lobed (Armitage et al. 2014). 

 

 

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Conservation status Not evaluated (NE)

Introduced by Minier Nurseries, France, ‘Mindavi’ (selling name Viper) develops a spreading crown, though is upright and vigorous in youth. With prominently striated bark and deep red young shoots it is particularly outstanding as a young tree (Armitage et al. 2014). Its lobed leaves and vigorous growth strongly suggest a hybrid origin while its white striped bark recalls the similarly unattributed ‘White Tigress’. Edwards & Marshall (2019) note that it is particularly effective in a sunny position.