Acer 'Minorient'

TSO logo

Sponsor

Kindly sponsored by
a member of the International Dendrology Society

Credits

Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer 'Minorient'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-minorient/). Accessed 2022-11-29.

Genus

  • Acer
  • Sect. Platanoidea

Synonyms

  • Acer ORIENTALIA

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

hybrid
Plant originating from the cross-fertilisation of genetically distinct individuals (e.g. two species or two subspecies).

Credits

Dan Crowley (2020)

Recommended citation
Crowley, D. (2020), 'Acer 'Minorient'' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/acer/acer-minorient/). Accessed 2022-11-29.

A hybrid between Acer campestre and A. cappadocicum. A small tree (6 m tall after 10 years). Leaves five-lobed, lobes ovate, apices acute, margins sometimes slightly undulate, occasionally with a single pair of teeth towards apex of central lobe (Frank P Matthews 2018).

RHS Hardiness Rating H5

Conservation status Not evaluated (NE)

Acer ‘Minorient’, marketed as ORIENTALIA, is a recently named though unsurprising hybrid. It flushes orange-yellow with red tinges on the new leaves and shoot tips, becoming mid-green in summer and turning maroon-red in autumn (Frank P Matthews 2018). It was bred by Christian Peyron at the French nursery Minier, and introduced to commerce in 2010 (Milan Havlis 2020).