Actinidia henryi (Maxim.) Dunn

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Actinidia henryi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/actinidia/actinidia-henryi/). Accessed 2019-07-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • A. callosa var. henryi Maxim.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Actinidia henryi' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/actinidia/actinidia-henryi/). Accessed 2019-07-19.

A tall climber with slightly ribbed young shoots, covered with stout, curly, reddish bristles; the year-old wood glabrous; pith chambered. Leaves ovate or ovate-oblong, heart-shaped or rounded at the base, taper-pointed, minutely toothed, 3 to 5 in. long, 112 to 212 in. wide; glaucous beneath, with a little down on the midrib and veins. Leaf-stalk 34 to 112 in. long, bristly when young. Flowers white, nearly 12 in. diameter, produced in the leaf-axils in short, rounded racemes, the stout main-stalk reddish bristly, the slender individual flower-stalks downy, 14 to 12 in. long. Fruits cylindrical, 34 to 1 in. long, 13 to 12 in. wide.

Native of Yunnan, in mountain forests at 5,000 to 6,000 ft; discovered by Henry; introduced by Wilson for the Arnold Arboretum, and sent thence to Kew in 1910.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.