Adenocarpus viscosus (Willd.) Webb & Berth.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Adenocarpus viscosus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/adenocarpus/adenocarpus-viscosus/). Accessed 2019-11-16.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Genista viscosa Willd.
  • A. frankenioides Chois.
  • A. anagyrus Spreng.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glandular
Bearing glands.
linear
Strap-shaped.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.
trifoliolate
With three leaflets.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Adenocarpus viscosus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/adenocarpus/adenocarpus-viscosus/). Accessed 2019-11-16.

A semi-evergreen shrub said to grow to 3 ft or so high in the wild state. Leaves trifoliolate, grey-green, sessile and set very densely on the shoots, hairy; leaflets linear-oblong. Flowers orange-yellow, in dense terminal racemes; calyx glandular and downy, the median tooth of the lower lip longer than the laterals. Pods densely glandular.

Native of the Canary Islands, mainly on Teneriffe. A closely allied species is A. foliolosus (Ait.) DC. (Cytisus foliolosus Ait.), which is a native of the Grand Canary. It is a taller shrub, to about 10 ft high, distinguished botanically by having the calyx hairy but not glandular and the three teeth of its lower lip of equal length; the pods are only glandular when young.

A plant at Brodick in the Isle of Arran, labelled A. foliolosus, has not been examined in flower but appears to be A. viscosus. Planted in 1959, it has reached the remarkable stature of 14 ft high and 16 ft across (1966) and flowers and fruits well in most years.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.