Alnus maximowiczii Callier

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Alnus maximowiczii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/alnus/alnus-maximowiczii/). Accessed 2019-11-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Alnus viridis var. sibirica Reg.

Glossary

axil
Angle between the upper side of a leaf and the stem.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Alnus maximowiczii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/alnus/alnus-maximowiczii/). Accessed 2019-11-18.

A deciduous tree up to 30 ft high, but more often a shrub; young shoots glabrous, older bark grey; buds sessile. Leaves broadly ovate, pointed, rounded or slightly heart-shaped at the base, the margins cut into numerous very fine, slender teeth, giving them a fringe-like appearance; 2 to 4 in. long, 112 to 3 in. wide; hairy when very young but glabrous later except for axil-tufts of down beneath; stalk 12 to 114 in. long; veins in eight to eleven pairs, bright green on both surfaces. Male catkins 2 in. long; fruits egg-shaped or cylindrical, 58 to 34 in. long, borne on slender, glabrous stalks.

Native of Japan, where it is common on many of the higher mountains; introduced in 1914. It belongs to the same group of alders as A. viridis, but is distinguished by the often heart-shaped base of the leaves and their fringe-like toothing. Very hardy.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.