Amelanchier ovalis Med.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Amelanchier ovalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/amelanchier/amelanchier-ovalis/). Accessed 2019-11-20.

Genus

Common Names

  • Snowy Mespilus

Synonyms

  • A. vulgaris Moench
  • A. rotundifolia (Lam.) Dum.-Cours.
  • Crataegus rotundifolia Lam.
  • Mespilus amelanchier L.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
bloom
Bluish or greyish waxy substance on leaves or fruits.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
entire
With an unbroken margin.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Amelanchier ovalis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/amelanchier/amelanchier-ovalis/). Accessed 2019-11-20.

A low tree 15 to 20 ft high, or more often a shrub. Leaves roundish oval, very downy and pure white beneath when young, becoming nearly or quite glabrous at maturity, 1 to 112 in. long, 34 to 1 in. wide; the margin sometimes quite entire, but usually more or less toothed, especially towards the apex. Racemes erect, carrying few but large white flowers often 112 in. in diameter. Petals narrowly oblong; calyx covered with loose floss at first, its lobes triangular. Fruit at first red, then black, covered with a purplish bloom; about the size of a black currant, eatable but not very palatable.

Native of the mountains of Central and S. Europe; of unrecorded introduction, but in cultivation early in the eighteenth century. It has the largest individual flowers of all the amelanchiers commonly seen in cultivation, but not so large as in A. cusickii (q.v. under A. florida) or some forms of A. sanguinea. It is very beautiful in late April and early May.


var. cretica (Willd.) Bean

Synonyms
A. vulgaris var. cretica (Willd.) Boiss. A. cretica (Willd.) DC

A shrub covered with a close white down on leaf, young wood, calyx, and flower-stalk. Native of the E. Mediterranean.

var. integrifolia (Boiss. & Hohen.) Bean

Synonyms
A. vulgaris var. integrifolia (Boiss. & Hohen.) Boiss

Leaves always entire.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.