Amorpha nana Nutt.

TSO logo

Sponsor

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
Trees and Shrubs Online, Amorpha nana, accessed on 23-5-2019

Genus

Synonyms

  • A. microphylla Pursh

Other species in genus

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
Trees and Shrubs Online, Amorpha nana, accessed on 23-5-2019

A low, deciduous shrub about 2 ft high; stems branching, and having little or no down. Leaves pinnate, 2 to 4 in. long, with eight to thirteen pairs of leaflets and an odd one; leaflets 18 to 38 in. long, oval or obovate, nearly glabrous. Flowers purple, fragrant, very closely set in cylindrical terminal racemes 1 to 2 in. long. Pod one-seeded, 15 in. long, glandular.

Native of eastern and central N. America; introduced in 1811. Although some­what similar to A. canescens in foliage, it is really very distinct. It is a true shrub, and has little or none of the grey down so conspicuous in A. canescens; its flower-spikes are also much shorter and not clustered. A rather dainty plant, but scarcely known in gardens nowadays.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.