Ampelopsis arborea (L.) Koehne

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ampelopsis arborea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ampelopsis/ampelopsis-arborea/). Accessed 2019-11-12.

Genus

Common Names

  • Pepper Vine

Synonyms

  • Vitis arborea L.
  • A. bipinnata Michx.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ampelopsis arborea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ampelopsis/ampelopsis-arborea/). Accessed 2019-11-12.

A deciduous climber, with slender, purplish, nearly or quite glabrous, somewhat angular, zigzag shoots, slightly marked with lenticels; tendrils slender, forked. Leaves 5 to 8 in. long, about as much wide, doubly (sometimes trebly) pinnate, and composed of numerous stalked leaflets, which are ovate, 12 to 134 in. long, 13 to 114 in. wide; sometimes lobed, always with very large, sharp, triangular teeth, the apex pointed, the base narrowly to broadly wedge-shaped; dark green and glabrous above; at first downy on the veins and in the vein-axils beneath, ultimately nearly or quite glabrous. Flowers in open, long-stalked cymes. Berries dark purple, about 13 in. in diameter.

Native of the southern United States; introduced in 1700, and quite hardy, although better against a wall than in the open. It is a very handsome climber when in vigorous growth, but although it flowers occasionally, rarely develops fruit with us. Perhaps partially or wholly evergreen in warmer climates. (See also A. orientalis.)


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.