Anthyllis barba-jovis L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Anthyllis barba-jovis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/anthyllis/anthyllis-barba-jovis/). Accessed 2019-07-17.

Genus

Common Names

  • Jupiter's Beard

Other species in genus

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
linear
Strap-shaped.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Anthyllis barba-jovis' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/anthyllis/anthyllis-barba-jovis/). Accessed 2019-07-17.

An evergreen shrub growing 8 to 12 ft high on walls in this country; branchlets crooked, covered with appressed, silky hairs. Leaves pinnate, 112 to 2 in. long, composed of nine to about nineteen leaflets. Leaflets linear-oblong, 13 to 1 in. long; covered with silvery hairs, especially beneath and at the edges, which towards the base are often incurved. Flowers pea-shaped, pale yellow, crowded in rounded heads at the end of short twigs; each head of flowers is 34 to 1 in. across; calyx silky hairy, 14 in. long.

Native of S.W. Europe and the Mediterranean region; cultivated in England since the middle of the seventeenth century. It is too tender to thrive in the open ground, but makes a charming shrub for a wall, where its sheen of silvery grey and (in May and June) clusters of yellow flowers are very effective. At Kew it is occasionally injured even growing against a wall. Seeds are said sometimes to ripen in this country, but the plant has, as a rule, to be increased by cuttings.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.