Arctostaphylos canescens Eastw.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Arctostaphylos canescens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/arctostaphylos/arctostaphylos-canescens/). Accessed 2019-09-19.

Genus

Common Names

  • Hoary Manzanita

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
chaparral
Dense vegetation consisting of low scrubby trees and shrubs often with small leaves and spines.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
glandular
Bearing glands.
globose
globularSpherical or globe-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Arctostaphylos canescens' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/arctostaphylos/arctostaphylos-canescens/). Accessed 2019-09-19.

An evergreen shrub to 7 ft high, with erect branches, or a low, spreading bush; bark smooth, dark reddish brown; branchlets white and downy (and also glandular in var. sonomensis). Leaves elliptic, oblong or obovate, 114 to 2 in. long, short-stalked, covered on both sides with a dense white down, later more or less glabrous. Flowers urn-shaped, white or pinkish, borne in spring in small, dense panicles; stalks and ovaries downy. Fruit globose, flattened at the apex, usually somewhat downy.

Native of California and Oregon; it is found in chaparral, but also grows in forests of Douglas fir and Pinus ponderosa. In the form introduced to Britain, it has proved one of the hardiest and most satisfactory of the taller species, and very decorative in spring when covered with its hoary young growth.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.