Aristotelia serrata (J. R. & G. Forst.) W. R. B. Oliver

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Aristotelia serrata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/aristotelia/aristotelia-serrata/). Accessed 2019-07-17.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Dicera serrata J. R. & G. Forst.
  • A. racemosa (A. Cunn.) Hook. f.

Glossary

berry
Fleshy indehiscent fruit with seed(s) immersed in pulp.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Aristotelia serrata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/aristotelia/aristotelia-serrata/). Accessed 2019-07-17.

A small, deciduous tree of graceful form up to 25 ft high. Leaves 2 to 4 in. long, opposite or nearly so, ovate with a heart-shaped or rounded base, long-pointed, the margin cut up into deep, narrow, irregular teeth; the blade is thin and the stalk about half as long. All the younger parts of the plant are downy. Flowers in downy panicles from the leaf-axils; they are numerous but very small (16 in. across), rose-coloured; male and female flowers are on separate trees. Fruit a dark red or almost black berry, about the size of a pea.

Native of New Zealand, and only suitable for the milder and moister parts of the country, where it grows well. There are good specimens at Inverewe in Wester Ross, and at Castlewellan, Co. Down.


A fruticosa Hook. f

Another New Zealand species, differing from the preceding in its leaves, which are leathery and not more than 1 in. long; and in its inflorescence, the flowers being borne singly or in few-flowered cymes. It is also a smaller plant, to 14 ft or so high.Both species, like the Chilean one, are colonisers of felled forest and often hybridise where they meet. A. colensoi Hook. f. is thought to be the result of such a cross.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.