Arundinaria aristata Gamble

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Arundinaria aristata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/arundinaria/arundinaria-aristata/). Accessed 2019-07-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Thamnocalamus aristatus (Gamble) E. G. Camus

Glossary

glaucous
Grey-blue often from superficial layer of wax (bloom).
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
subulate
Awl-shaped.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Arundinaria aristata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/arundinaria/arundinaria-aristata/). Accessed 2019-07-19.

Stems tufted, 8 to 12 ft or more high, 13 to 35 in. in diameter, at first glaucous green and white-scurfy, afterwards shining yellow; branches several at the joints, reddish. Stem-sheaths leaving a persistent cup-like base, straw-coloured, loose, with a ring of soft hairs at the base, sparsely stiffly hairy above, tipped with a short subulate blade. Leaf-blades in groups of two to three, oblong-lanceolate, 214 to 412 in. long, 25 to 23 in. wide, hairless or faintly hairy beneath, with three to five pairs of secondary nerves; leaf-sheaths bearing a few (six to eight) stiff purple bristles at the tip.

Native of the N.E. Himalaya (Sikkim and Bhutan), where it grows at elevations of 9,000 to 10,000 ft. Related to A. spathiflora, differing in size, habit, and in the structure of the spikelets. Suitable only for cultivation in the milder parts of the British Isles. It flowered in 1950-1.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.