Arundinaria chino (Franch. & Sav.) Makino

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Arundinaria chino' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/arundinaria/arundinaria-chino/). Accessed 2019-09-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pleioblastus chino (Franch. & Sav.) Nakai
  • Bambusa chino Franch. & Sav.
  • Arundinaria simonii var. chino (Franch. & Sav.) Makino
  • Nipponocalamus chino (Franch. & Sav.) Nakai

Glossary

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Arundinaria chino' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/arundinaria/arundinaria-chino/). Accessed 2019-09-18.

Stems rarely more than 2 to 6 ft high, slender, smooth, green, bearing one to three branches at the joints, with spreading, creeping rhizomes. Leaf-blades 112 to 8 in. long, 16 to 58 in. wide, hairless or slightly hairy beneath, with three to seven pairs of secondary veins.

Native of China, introduced to Japan and perhaps thence to Europe. Closely related to A. simonii, which has taller, stouter stems and mostly larger leaves.


'Laydekeri'

Leaves dark green, mottled with dull yellow. Flowered in 1896 (Arundinaria laydekeri Bean; Pleioblastus chino var. laydekeri (Bean) Nakai).

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.