Arundinaria gigantea (Walt.) Chapm.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Arundinaria gigantea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/arundinaria/arundinaria-gigantea/). Accessed 2019-07-19.

Genus

Common Names

  • Giant Cane

Synonyms

  • Arundo gigantea Walt.
  • Arundinaria macrosperma Michx.

Glossary

ciliate
Fringed with long hairs.
fimbriate
Fringed with edge dissected into long narrow lobes.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Arundinaria gigantea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/arundinaria/arundinaria-gigantea/). Accessed 2019-07-19.

Stems erect, 10 to 30 ft high, 1 to 3 in. in diameter at the base; unbranched the first year, branching at the upper part the second. Stem-sheaths glabrous except at the ciliate margins, fringed at the top. Leaves lanceolate, 4 to 15 in. long, 1 to 114 in. wide, slenderly pointed, rounded at the base, finely toothed, glabrous or slightly downy; veins in six to fourteen pairs; leaf-sheaths ciliate on the margins, fimbriate at the tip.

This is the large cane reed of the S.E. United States, where it grows on river banks and in swamps, forming extensive colonies in low woods, from Virginia and Kentucky southward to Florida and Louisiana. The young culms are edible. It is not established at Kew but should be hardy over a good part of the south-west.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.