Arundinaria pumila Mitf.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Arundinaria pumila' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/arundinaria/arundinaria-pumila/). Accessed 2019-11-19.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Pleioblastus pumilus (Mitf.) Nakai
  • A. variabilis H. de Lehaie
  • Bambusa pumila Hort.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Arundinaria pumila' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/arundinaria/arundinaria-pumila/). Accessed 2019-11-19.

A dwarf species of tufted habit, with the few-branched stems as thick as a knitting-needle, and from 1 to 2 ft high; joints 2 to 6 in. apart. Stem-sheaths persistent, glabrous except at the base, where is a conspicuous ring of hairs. Leaves 212 to 6 in. long, 13 to 78 in. wide, rounded at the base, narrowed often abruptly to a short slender point, dark green, and with minute hairs on both sides. Secondary veins four or five each side the midrib.

Native of Japan, and a neat little bamboo, but with no striking characters. It closely resembles A. humilis, but that species has mostly longer leaves with little or no hair on them, and their points are more gradually tapered.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.