Ascyrum hypericoides L.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Ascyrum hypericoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ascyrum/ascyrum-hypericoides/). Accessed 2019-11-18.

Genus

Common Names

  • St Andrew's Cross

Other species in genus

    Glossary

    References

    There are currently no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Ascyrum hypericoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/ascyrum/ascyrum-hypericoides/). Accessed 2019-11-18.

    A low, decumbent, much-branched plant of semi-shrubby character, growing about 1 ft high; stems winged. Leaves opposite, 12 to 1 in. long, narrowly obovate, tapering at the base; stalkless. Flowers terminal, usually solitary or in threes, yellow, 12 to 34 in. across; petals four, arranged in the form of a St Andrew’s Cross; sepals four, in two pairs of unequal size, the larger ones almost as long as the petals.

    Native of eastern United States; introduced in 1759. This species is grown in the rock garden at Kew, where it flowers from July to September; it likes a light, loamy soil, and can be increased by cuttings taken in July. It appears to be a rather delicate plant, or perhaps naturally short-lived, for which reason it is advisable to renew the stock from seed occasionally.


    Feedback

    A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

    For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

    To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.