Atraphaxis muschketowii Krassn.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Atraphaxis muschketowii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/atraphaxis/atraphaxis-muschketowii/). Accessed 2019-09-23.

Genus

Synonyms

  • A. latifolia Koehne

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lax
Loose or open.
ovary
Lowest part of the carpel containing the ovules; later developing into the fruit.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Atraphaxis muschketowii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/atraphaxis/atraphaxis-muschketowii/). Accessed 2019-09-23.

A deciduous shrub 6 to 8 ft high, of open, lax, rather straggling habit; young stems smooth, pale; bark peeling. Leaves 34 to 214 in. long, 14 to 34 in. wide; oblong or oval, tapered at both ends, margins wavy; glabrous, pale green; stalk very short; stipules pale, translucent, with two awl-shaped points, 12 in. or more long. Flowers 13 in. wide, white, with the anthers and ovary rose-coloured, produced in May and June in racemes 1 to 112 in. long, at the end of the previous year’s growth, when the young shoots are already several inches long; flower-stalk joined near the base. Bot. Mag., t. 7435.

Native of the Thian Shan range of mountains in Central Asia, where it was discovered by Krassnov; introduced to Kew from St Petersburg in 1880. It is the strongest growing and perhaps the most ornamental of cultivated species of Atraphaxis, and distinct from the others in the large leaves.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.