Azara petiolaris (D. Don) Johnston

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Azara petiolaris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/azara/azara-petiolaris/). Accessed 2019-07-17.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Quillaya petiolaris D. Don
  • Azara gilliesii Hook. & Arn.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lustrous
Smooth and shiny.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
raceme
Unbranched inflorescence with flowers produced laterally usually with a pedicel. racemose In form of raceme.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Azara petiolaris' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/azara/azara-petiolaris/). Accessed 2019-07-17.

An evergreen shrub or small tree. Leaves holly-like, pointed, ovate or oval, 112 to 3 in. long, with distant teeth, deep lustrous green, pale beneath, glabrous. Flowers densely crowded on racemes scarcely 1 in. long, springing from the axils of the leaves. Each flower is small, creamy yellow, the beauty of the raceme being due entirely to the numerous comparatively long stamens, which hide the remainder of the flower. Bot. Mag., t. 5178. This charming shrub, a native of Chile, is the most ornamental of cultivated azaras in its blossoms, but is, unfortunately, not hardy enough to succeed in the open at Kew. Against a wall where it receives additional heat from a near-by stoke-hole, it flowers well every year in April and May. It is, however, more suited to the milder parts of the country. There are three old specimens in the Glasnevin Botanic Garden, Dublin, growing on walls, the tallest 12 ft high with a spread of about 9 ft. At Mount Usher, Co. Wicklow, it is 17 ft high.


Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society through the support of the Dendrology Charitable Company.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.