Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Campsis radicans' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/campsis/campsis-radicans/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Common Names

  • Trumpet Vine

Synonyms

  • Bignonia radicans L.
  • Tecoma radicans (L.) Juss.

Other taxa in genus

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
midrib
midveinCentral and principal vein in a leaf.
ovate
Egg-shaped; broadest towards the stem.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Campsis radicans' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/campsis/campsis-radicans/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

A deciduous climber of vigorous habit forming a stout main stem, and growing at least 30 to 40 ft high; it climbs by means of aerial roots like an ivy; young stems glabrous. Leaves pinnate, 6 to 15 in. long, composed of seven to eleven leaflets, which are ovate, 34 to 4 in. long, 14 to 2 in. wide; coarsely and angularly toothed, with a long, often tail-like point; glabrous and dark green above, downy beneath, especially along the midrib and veins. Flowers produced in August and September, each on a short stout stalk, in a cluster at the end of the current season’s growth, four to twelve flowers together. Corolla rich scarlet and orange, trumpet-shaped, 212 to 3 in. long, 112 in. wide at the mouth, where are five broad, short, rounded lobes. Calyx bell-shaped, 58 in. long, with triangular teeth. Pod spindle-shaped, stout, 5 in. long, 34 in. wide in the middle.

Native of the south-eastern United States. The gorgeous beauty of this climber must early have attracted the notice of the first settlers, for it was cultivated in England in 1640. It can be planted against buildings, to which it will attach itself by aerial roots from the stems, but usually needs support from nails as well. Flowering as it does in late summer on the growths of the year, it should be pruned back every spring. It is hardy enough to be grown in the open ground at Kew, but the growths are so long that even pruned back annually it is of ungainly habit and unsuited for the open border. Very rarely, but sometimes after unusually hot summers, it develops its conspicuous brown pods, full of flattened seeds with silvery transparent wings.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† f. flava (Bosse) Rehd. – Flowers yellow. A selection with deep yellow flowers received an Award of Merit in 1969.