Cantua buxifolia Juss.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cantua buxifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cantua/cantua-buxifolia/). Accessed 2021-09-17.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. dependents Pers.

Other taxa in genus

    Glossary

    entire
    With an unbroken margin.

    References

    There are no active references in this article.

    Credits

    Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

    Recommended citation
    'Cantua buxifolia' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cantua/cantua-buxifolia/). Accessed 2021-09-17.

    An evergreen shrub of bushy habit growing 6 to 15 ft high in a wild state, all the parts more or less downy. The leaves are very variable in shape; on the leafy shoots they are 1 to 2 in. long, deeply lobed at the sides, dull green. On the flowering shoots they change to a much smaller size and become entire, box­like, and 12 to 34 in. long. The blossoms come in pendulous clusters of four to eight at the end of the shoot. Flowers 3 in. long, the long tubular base bright rose, with streaks of a darker hue; at the mouth are five spreading lobes, rich red and giving a diameter of 1 to 112 in.; they open in April and May. Bot. Mag., t. 4582.

    This gorgeous shrub is a native of the Peruvian Andes and in most parts of the country requires greenhouse conditions. In the extreme south and west it can, however, be grown on a wall. I remember to have seen it in Lord St Leven’s garden on St Michael’s Mount and at Tregye in Cornwall. It is very well worth trying in any likely place. A wall of 6 to 8 ft high would suit it.

    Footnotes

    Reprinted from W. J. Bean, Wall Shrubs and Hardy Climbers, 1951, by kind permission of the publishers, Messras Putnam.