Caragana franchetiana Komar.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana franchetiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-franchetiana/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. gerardiana var. glabrescens Franch.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
variety
(var.) Taxonomic rank (varietas) grouping variants of a species with relatively minor differentiation in a few characters but occurring as recognisable populations. Often loosely used for rare minor variants more usefully ranked as forms.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana franchetiana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-franchetiana/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

A deciduous shrub originally collected in Yunnan, China, by the Abbé Delavay and made a variety of C. gerardiana by Franchet. It is, however, very distinct from that species in the young shoots having none of the shagginess seen in C. gerardiana and in the spines being set singly on the twigs half an inch apart instead of forming a thicket along the branches. These spines are really the persisting main-stalk of the leaves, enlarged, woody, stiff, and up to 2 in. long. Each leaf has eight or ten leaflets pinnately arranged; leaflets obovate, 14 in. long, parallel-veined, silky-hairy beneath when young. Flowers 1 in. long, yellow; calyx cylindrical, 12 in. long, deeply triangular-lobed, downy; flower-stalk 14 in. long, carrying three small bracts. Pod downy, 134 in. long.

The plants in cultivation were raised from seed collected by Forrest in Yunnan about 1913. Delavay found it in flower on 20th June 1885.