Caragana frutex (L.) K. Koch

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana frutex' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-frutex/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Robinia frutex L.
  • C. frutescens DC.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
sessile
Lacking a stem or stalk.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana frutex' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-frutex/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

A deciduous shrub up to 10 ft in height, with long, often erect, supple branches, not much divided except near the ends. Leaves composed of two pairs of sessile leaflets, which are attached near the end of the common stalk, being themselves stalkless; they are obovate, rounded at the end, 12 to over 1 in. long, glabrous, dull green. Flowers bright yellow, 34 to 1 in. long, produced singly on a stalk rather shorter than the corolla. Calyx 13 in. long, bell-shaped, glabrous. Pod 112 in. long, 18 in. wide; cylindrical, glabrous.

In a wild state this species extends from the south of Russia to Central Asia. It was introduced in 1752. It is a pretty shrub in flower, and is often quite neat and graceful in habit, especially when 3 or 4 ft high, with its numerous thin twigs, rather pendulous. It is distinct in being unarmed and without down. Of several forms in cultivation the most distinct is var. mollis (DC.) Schneid., with leaves downy on both sides; found wild in the Caucasus.


var. grandiflora Schneid.

Synonyms
var. macrantha Rehd

Flowers over 1 in. long, with a proportionately short calyx.