Caragana jubata (Pall.) Poir.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana jubata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-jubata/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Robinia jubata Pall.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
fastigiate
(of a tree or shrub) Narrow in form with ascending branches held more or less parallel to the trunk.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lobe
Division of a leaf or other object. lobed Bearing lobes.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana jubata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-jubata/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

A deciduous, excessively spiny and hairy shrub 1 to 5, but sometimes 8 to 10 ft high, with thick branches completely covered with spines, woolly stipules, and leaflets. Leaves 1 to 212 in. long, with four to eight pairs of leaflets. The leaf­stalk is downy when young, slender, spine-tipped, persisting after the leaflets have fallen, and hardening, the older branches thereby becoming thickly furnished with wiry-looking spines 1 to 212 in. long. Leaflets oblong, 14 to 34 in. long, hairy; stipules 12 in. wide, each lobe ending in a stiff spine, the whole shaggy with long silky hairs. As the branch is completely covered with these overlapping stipules it has quite a padded appearance. Flowers solitary on short stalks, white, 114 in. long; calyx 12 in. long, hairy, with five narrowly triangular teeth. Pod 34 in. long, hairy outside, glabrous within. Blossoms in April and May.

Native of Siberia and Mongolia; introduced from near Lake Baikal in 1796. This remarkable shrub comes from dry desert regions, where the summers are extremely hot and the winters extremely cold. In Great Britain it is most successfully grown at the foot of a warm, dry wall, in well-drained, light soil. The flowers are few and the shrub is not showy, yet it is worth growing as a curiosity.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† cv. ‘Columnaris’. – Of narrowly fastigiate habit. Raised in the Stockholm Botanic Garden.