Caragana pygmaea (L.) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana pygmaea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-pygmaea/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Robinia pygmaea L.

Glossary

Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
prostrate
Lying flat.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana pygmaea' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-pygmaea/). Accessed 2021-09-21.

A deciduous shrub 3 to 4 ft high, similar in habit to C. aurantiaca, having long, slender, pendulous, or even prostrate branches. Leaves nearly stalkless, composed of four leaflets, each of which is 12 in. long, broadest near the apex, where it is about 18 in. wide, tapering thence towards the base; the apex has a short, wedge-shaped point. Flowers yellow, 1 in. long, produced in May and June at the joints of the previous season’s shoots, each on its own stalk 13 in. long, and one flower from each joint; calyx 13 in. long, bell-shaped, triangular-toothed, edged with minute hairs; pod 34 to 114 in. long, glabrous.

In a wild state this species extends over the region between the Caucasus and Siberia and Tibet; in cultivation in 1751. It is a very pretty plant when in flower, the blossoms being pendulous on their short stalks from the lower side of the branchlets. It is often grafted on standards of C. arborescens, but can quite well be struck from cuttings made of half-woody young twigs in July and placed in gentle heat. By growing it on its own roots, the ugly and often diseased union seen on grafted plants is avoided. It is nearly allied to C. aurantiaca, under which the differences are pointed out. Its slender, flexible shoots are used for tying in Siberia, and are said to be equal to osiers for that purpose.


C grandiflora (Bieb.) DC.

Synonyms
C. pygmaea var. grandiflora Dipp

Flowers up to 1{1/4} in. long, the calyx longer, more swollen and unequal at the base; leaflets rather larger. Native of Armenia.