Caragana spinosa (L.) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana spinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-spinosa/). Accessed 2021-09-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Robinia spinosa L.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
lanceolate
Lance-shaped; broadest in middle tapering to point.
imparipinnate
Odd-pinnate; (of a compound leaf) with a central rachis and an uneven number of leaflets due to the presence of a terminal leaflet. (Cf. paripinnate.)

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana spinosa' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-spinosa/). Accessed 2021-09-28.

A deciduous shrub 4 to 6 ft high, of rather gaunt habit, and with long, undivided, spiny branches, hairy when young. Leaves pinnate, composed of two to four pairs of leaflets, which are 12 to 34 in. long, 18 to 16 in. wide, nearly or quite glabrous; common stalk of leaf 12 to 114 in. long, silky when young, sharp-tipped, remaining after the leaves have fallen, and developing into a rigid, slender spine. Stipules chaffy, lanceolate, 14 in. long. Flowers very shortly stalked, nearly 1 in. long, bright yellow; calyx cylindrical, with short, triangular teeth. Pod 34 in. long, glabrous.

Native of Siberia; introduced in 1775. This is a curious shrub of the same type as C. jubata and gerardiana, but not so formidably armed not so downy. According to Pallas, the Russian botanist, in the neighbourhood of Pekin, where this shrub is plentiful, its branches are stuck in clay on the tops of walls to keep off trespassers, just as broken glass is used here. It is sometimes confused with C. tragacanthoides.