Caragana tragacanthoides (Pall.) Poir.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana tragacanthoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-tragacanthoides/). Accessed 2021-09-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Robinia tragacanthoides Pall.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
Tibet
Traditional English name for the formerly independent state known to its people as Bod now the Tibet (Xizang) Autonomous Region of the People’s Republic of China. The name Xizang is used in lists of Chinese provinces.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
oblanceolate
Inversely lanceolate; broadest towards apex.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Caragana tragacanthoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/caragana/caragana-tragacanthoides/). Accessed 2021-09-18.

A low, spreading, much-branched shrub 1 to 112 ft high. Branches very spiny, downy when young; spines (modified leaf-stalks) 1 to 112 in. long, slender; stipules narrow, 18 in. long, scarcely spiny, silky. Leaves 34 to 112 in. long, composed of three to five pairs of leaflets, which are rather variable in outline, oblanceolate, obovate or oblong, 14 to 12 in. in length, woolly. Flower 114 in. long, yellow, solitary on a downy stalk 18 to 14 in. long. Calyx 12 in. long, bell-shaped, downy, and with short, triangular teeth. Pod 1 to 114 in. long, shaggy with silky hairs, the lower half enclosed by the persisting calyx.

Native of Tibet, N. China, Siberia; introduced in 1816. It is doubtful if the true plant is now in cultivation, the shrub commonly seen under the name being C. spinosa, which has smaller flowers and a glabrous pod and calyx. C. tragacantboides is rather variable, some forms like var. villosa Reg. having the young branches densely covered with shaggy grey hairs.