Cassinia fulvida Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassinia fulvida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassinia/cassinia-fulvida/). Accessed 2021-09-18.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Diplopappus chrysophyllus Koehne

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
viscid
Sticky.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassinia fulvida' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassinia/cassinia-fulvida/). Accessed 2021-09-18.

An evergreen, dense-habited shrub up to 6 ft in height, with erect branches, viscid when young, and clothed with a yellowish down. Leaves very crowded on the branches, 16 to 13 in. long, 1112 to 16 in. wide; narrowly oblong-obovate, the margins recurved; dark green, glabrous and slightly viscid above, yellowish downy beneath. Flower-heads very small and numerous, white, forming terminal corymbs 1 to 3 in. across. Blossoms in July.

Native of New Zealand, where it occurs up to 3,500 ft. It is an interesting, rather heath-like shrub, with a tawny yellow aspect when the branches are bent over, but of no great value as an ornament. It is closely allied to C. leptophylla, differing chiefly in the yellow under-surface of the leaves, in the more glutinous character of the young branches, and in having no scales among the florets, or perhaps one or two only.