Cassinia leptophylla (Forst. f.) R. Br.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassinia leptophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassinia/cassinia-leptophylla/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Calea leptophylla Forst. f.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.
viscid
Sticky.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassinia leptophylla' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassinia/cassinia-leptophylla/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

An evergreen, heath-like shrub 4 ft or more high, with erect, slender branchlets, not viscid, but clothed with a dense greyish down. Leaves 18 to 16 in. long, 120 to 116 in. wide, linear, or slightly wider towards the end; glabrous, dark green above, covered beneath with white or yellowish down. Flower-heads white, very small and numerous, forming terminal corymbs 1 to 2 in. across. Blossoms in August and September.

Native of New Zealand; very similar to C. fulvida, but the leaves paler beneath. The whole plant has a whiter cast. It differs also in having the disk (or receptacle) on which the florets are borne furnished with numerous scales; nor is it quite so hardy.