Cassinia vauvilliersii (Decne.) Hook. f.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassinia vauvilliersii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassinia/cassinia-vauvilliersii/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Orothamnus vauvilliersii Decne.

Glossary

glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.
linear
Strap-shaped.
receptacle
Enlarged end of a flower stalk that bears floral parts; (in some Podocarpaceae) fleshy structure bearing a seed formed by fusion of lowermost seed scales and peduncle.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassinia vauvilliersii' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassinia/cassinia-vauvilliersii/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

An evergreen shrub 2 to 6 ft high, with erect branchlets, clothed with a tawny yellow, or yellowish white, down. Leaves 14 to 13 in. long, 112 to 18 in. wide; linear-obovate, round at the end, tapering at the base; dark green and glabrous above, of the same colour as the branches beneath; margins recurved. Flower-heads white, very small and numerous, in terminal rounded corymbs 1 to 2 in. across. Bot. Mag., n.s., t.549.

Native of New Zealand, and very similar in general aspect to C. fulvida, but with larger leaves, less bushy and more elongated shoots. The receptacle on which the florets are borne has numerous scales. In my experience this species does not flower very freely.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

† var. albida (Kirk) Ckn. – Branchlets and leaves coated with white wool. It is more ornamental than the typical state. It has been distributed as C. vauvillersii ‘Alba’, but is not a cultivar.