Cassiope fastigiata (Wall.) D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassiope fastigiata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassiope/cassiope-fastigiata/). Accessed 2021-09-28.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Andromeda fastigiata Wall.

Glossary

corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassiope fastigiata' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassiope/cassiope-fastigiata/). Accessed 2021-09-28.

A dwarf evergreen 6 to 12 in. high, forming dense tufts in the wild state; stems erect, squarish, densely clothed and completely hidden by four rows of closely overlapping leaves. Leaves stalkless, 316 in. long, lance-shaped, deeply furrowed at the back, dark green, but with thin, silvery, membranous margins edged with fine hairs. Flowers produced in April and May singly from the leaf-axils. Corolla widely bell-shaped, 38 in. across, white; calyx of five narrow, lance-shaped, pointed divisions; flower-stalk decurved, 14 in. long, downy. Bot. Mag., t. 4796.

Native of the Himalaya, common at elevations of 10,000 to 14,000 ft; introduced about 1849. It is similar in general aspect to the commoner C. tetragona, but its leaves are not so closely flattened to the stem, and its flowers are larger, wider, and more open-mouthed. It is the prettiest of the cassiopes.

A form with larger flowers was introduced by Ludlow and Sherriff from Bhutan in 1949.