Cassiope hypnoides (L.) D. Don

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassiope hypnoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassiope/cassiope-hypnoides/). Accessed 2020-08-05.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Andromeda hypnoides L.
  • Harrimanella hypnoides (L.) Cov.

Glossary

calyx
(pl. calyces) Outer whorl of the perianth. Composed of several sepals.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
linear
Strap-shaped.
prostrate
Lying flat.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassiope hypnoides' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassiope/cassiope-hypnoides/). Accessed 2020-08-05.

A tiny evergreen, heather-like shrub from 1 to 3 in. high, with prostrate, slender stems completely covered with closely set leaves. Leaves 18 in. long, linear, overlapping, somewhat erect, but not flattened against the stem. Flowers solitary on slender, erect, reddish stalks 13 to 34 in. long, produced at the end of the shoot; corolla nodding, white, bell-shaped, 16 in. long, with five rather deep, rounded lobes; calyx red. Blossoms in April and May. Bot. Mag., t. 2936.

Native of the Arctic and sub-Arctic parts of Europe and N. America, and of the mountain-tops of more southern latitudes; introduced in 1798.

Feedback

A site produced by the International Dendrology Society.

For copyright and licence information, see the Licence page.

To contact the editors: info@treesandshrubsonline.org.