Cassiope stelleriana (Pall.) DC.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassiope stelleriana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassiope/cassiope-stelleriana/). Accessed 2020-11-27.

Genus

Synonyms

  • Andromeda stelleriana Pall.
  • Harrimanella stelleriana (Pall.) Cov.

Glossary

appressed
Lying flat against an object.
corolla
The inner whorl of the perianth. Composed of free or united petals often showy.
glabrous
Lacking hairs smooth. glabrescent Becoming hairless.

References

There are currently no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Cassiope stelleriana' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/cassiope/cassiope-stelleriana/). Accessed 2020-11-27.

A dwarf, evergreen shrub of creeping habit, about 3 in. high, forming dense mats; shoots wiry, rooting freely. Leaves very small, erica-like, oblong, glabrous, spreading and not appressed as in other species. Flowers nodding and terminal on very short erect stalks; corolla creamy white, tinged pink, bell-shaped, 14 to 38 in. diameter, four-lobed; stamens eight.

Native of the N. Pacific region from British Columbia to Japan; it was first described, figured and named by Pallas in 1789 under Andromeda and transferred to Cassiope by De Candolle in 1838, but not often seen in cultivation. It flowers very freely in April and was given an Award of Merit at Vincent Square in 1937. It is one of the most charming of dwarf Ericaceae and likes a moist, well-drained, peaty or open, lime-free soil and a sunny position. Admirable for the rock garden.

From the Supplement (Vol. V)

This species also occurs in Washington State, USA, on Mount Rainier.