Celastrus angulatus Maxim.

TSO logo

Sponsor this page

For information about how you could sponsor this page, see How You Can Help

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Celastrus angulatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/celastrus/celastrus-angulatus/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

Genus

Synonyms

  • C. latifolius Hemsl.

Glossary

apex
(pl. apices) Tip. apical At the apex.
capsule
Dry dehiscent fruit; formed from syncarpous ovary.
androdioecious
With only male or only hermaphrodite flowers on individual plants.
orbicular
Circular.
panicle
A much-branched inflorescence. paniculate Having the form of a panicle.

References

There are no active references in this article.

Credits

Article from Bean's Trees and Shrubs Hardy in the British Isles

Recommended citation
'Celastrus angulatus' from the website Trees and Shrubs Online (treesandshrubsonline.org/articles/celastrus/celastrus-angulatus/). Accessed 2021-09-26.

A deciduous, dioecious shrub of striking appearance and remarkable vigour; ultimately 10 ft high and 20 to 30 ft through, with strong, spreading branches marked with lenticels, becoming corky the second year; pith lamellate. Leaves much larger than in any other hardy species; from 4 to 8 in. long, by 212 to 6 in. wide; broadly oval or almost orbicular, with a short, abrupt, blunt apex, shallow rounded teeth at the margin, and a short stalk from 12 to 1 in. long. Flowers small, greenish, produced in a terminal panicle 4 to 6 in. long and 2 in. wide. Fruit a roundish, obscurely three-sided capsule 12 in. across; when the valves of the capsule burst open, they show the orange-coloured inner surface and the bright red, fleshy covering of the seeds.

Native of the Hupeh province of China; introduced by Messrs Veitch in 1900. The dioecious character of the species is a disadvantage in gardens, as it is necessary to have two plants to obtain fruits, which with such large, spreading ones as this is not always convenient.